Skip to Content

Elementary Awards 2016-2017

Ichabod Crane Elementary School held a Grade 4 & 5 Assembly on June 22. Awards were presented as follows:

5th Grade President Award for Excellence:
Matthew Aldrich
Sophia Barmen
Maya Brennan
Elizabeth Calcagno
Mark Costanzo
Kyle Danforth
Austin Dixon
Mason Haberek
Lilana Heartquist
Brady Holzhauer
Kayla Johnson
Ewan McComb
Payton Minibiole
Jack Mullins
Theia Nearywood
David Oldrich
Julen Payne
Grace Perito
Christopher Restifo
Evan Schieren
Anna Siter
Carien Zietsman

President Award for Achievement:
Carter Cairns
Brynn Dawes
Wyatt Dolge
Mallory Herber
Robert Hunter
Liam Kelly
Ethan Kowalski
Amanda Lyons
Elliana Macpherson
Tyler Mena
Keira Mulder
Jack Myers
Jacob Ormerod
Tyler Ringwood
Madelyn Rodrigue
Kristanna Samascott
Isabella Scott
Mikaela Scully
Reese Slade
Casey Velasquez
Tyler Waldmann

5th Grade - Rider Awards:

Most Improved

Kristal Bacon
Carter Cairns
Spencer Campion
Lily Canuteson
Kyleigh DaCosta
Olivia Dandridge
Cody Hoyt
Hector Loyola
Brendan Mayes
Paige Meredith
Gabriella Rivera
Devlynn Rose
Reese Slade
Devin Smith
Zachary Tart
Marguerite Teasdale-Ulrich
Gabriella Wendelken

Best Effort
Matthew Aldrich
Sophia Barmen
Trevor Barett
Maya Brennan
Tyler Casey
Austin Dixon
Kyle George
Lauren Haggerty
Liliana Heartquist
Kayla Johnson
Ewan McComb
Ariana Melanson
Alexa Meza
Jack Mullins
David Oldrich
Garrison Siemers
Tyler VanAllen
Casey Velasquez

Good Character
Kaden Blasi
Travis Casey
Brynn Dawes
Hayden Dunspaugh
Emmet Fancher
Ava Heffner
Robert Hunter
Liam Kelly
Logan Keough
Matthew Krambeck
Samantha Lantzy
Amanda Lyons
Jack Mullins
Ronald Pinkowski
Kristanna Samascott
Anna Siter
Vanessa Vick
Makayla Walsh
Nicholas Wood

Physical Education Awards:

4th Grade

Yogi Culver
Carolina Williams
Grace Pizza
Gavin Warner
Riley Strobel
Callan Heimroth
Jarrett Haggerty
Rylee Dunn
Nolan Space
Allison Flint
Dominic Pelizza
Elena Pantoja

5th Grade
Brynn Dawes
Kyle George
Jack Mullins
Amanda Lyons
Brady Holzhauer
Ava Heffner
Austin Dixon
Anna Siter
Makayla Walsh
Jason Nagra
Carien Zietsman
Tyler VanAllen

Music Awards:

4th Grade - Outstanding Achievement in General Music
Christian Abrams
Maggie Barton
Kylie Brown
Ian Coons
Remidee Delaney
Keneisha Koonce
Kiley Melanson
Daisy Morales
Elena Pantoja
Lauren Stigi

5th Grade - Outstanding Achievement in General Music
Matthew Aldrich
Aiden Autrey
Kristal Bacon
Trevor Barrett
Maya Brennan
Brynn Dawes
Ava Heffner
Jack Mullins
Grace Perito
Anna Siter

Outsttanding Achievement in Five-Six Pops
Lily Heartquist - 5th grade
Emma Schietenger - 6th grade

Outstanding Achievement in 5th Grade Band
Mark Costanzo
Evan Schieren

Outstanding Achievement in 5th Grade Chorus
Ki Decker
Liam Kelly
Evan Schieren
Theia Nearywood
William Rathbun

Special Awards:

5th Grade


Comptroller Award - Evan Schieran

Triple "C" Award - David Aldrich and Jack Mullins

Art Achievement Awards - 4th and 5th Grade:
Sophia Barmen
Maya Brennan
Carter Cairns
Myles Cartwright
Brayden Dingman
Ryan Gibeault
Patrick Graziano
Jarrett Haggerty
Hailee Halstead
Rose Holliday
Sophia Karic
Liam Kelly
Hector Loyola-Bautista
Amanda Lyons
Kiley Melanson
Elena Pantoja
Blaise Perez
Grace Perito
Ronald Pinkowski
Alana Prestipino
Elizabeth Rivers
Devlynn Rose
Tristan Schmidt
Gianna Shallo
Samuel Stead
Zachary Tart